Visa

Issuance of Visa

As foreign citizens other than Korea, you must apply for a relevant visa at an overseas Korean Embassy or Consulate to study in Korea.
In order to apply for a valid visa, you must submit the required documents to the embassy. Since the process to issue visa may take a considerable time, you are requested to submit the required documents as soon as you get confirmation of enrollment from Sogang University.

Application Process

After an international student receives confirmation of enrollment from Sogang University (in the case of an exchange student - Letter of Acceptance and Certificate of Admission, in the case of a language student - Certificate of Admission), he/she must visit the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate with the required documents and apply for the relevant visa.

D-2 Visa (Study Abroad)

  • Eligibility

    This category of visa is designed for students who seek to earn a degree (bachelor's degree or higher) or conduct a specific study at a college, university or graduate school, set up under a provision of the Education Law or at the educational facilities, set up under a provision of the special law. Exchange students must apply for D-2 visa before entering Korea.
    The D-2 visa holder is not allowed to engage in activities for remuneration such as a part-time job. In the case that a foreign student breaks this rule, he/she will be penalized according to the article 94 or 95 of Immigration Law. In principle, the tuition fee or living expenses in Korea shall be covered by his/her own money, therefore, an applicant who intends to earn money for tuition fees or expenses in Korea is restricted from the issuance of visa.

  • Required Documents

    If necessary, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate may ask an applicant to submit additional documents not listed below.
    1. Passport
    2. Application for Visa Issuance (available at Korean Embassy or Consulate)
    3. Letter of Acceptance (issued by Sogang University)
    4. Certificate of Admission (issued by Sogang University)
    5. Certificate of the latest scholastic achievement
    6. Certificate of bank balance (1 semester: more than US$ 6,000. 2 semesters: more than US$ 10,000)
    7. Letter of Sponsorship
    8. 1 color ID photo (3.5cm x 4.5cm)
    - photos must have been taken within the past 6 months
    - printed photos are not accepted.
    - background of the photo must be white
    9. Fee (single-entry visa: US$50, multiple-entry visa: US$80)
    10. Census registry (applicable to Chinese students only - all family members must be listed)
    ※ More information can be found at Hi Korea website(http://www.hikorea.go.kr)

D-4 Visa (Study Abroad)

  • Eligibility

    This category of visa is for those who wish to study Korean at university language education center, educational institutions or other organizations under the described D-2 visa status. Students who are planning to study for more than one term (more than 91 days) should apply for D-4 visa. This visa is usually valid for 6 months and can be renewed in Korea. Since this visa takes approximately 1 month to be processed, students should apply for this visa at least 2 months before leaving for Korea.

  • Required Documents

    If necessary, the chief of a Korean Embassy or Consulate may ask an applicant to submit additional documents not listed below.
    1. Passport
    2. Application for Visa Issuance (available at Korean Embassy or Consulate)
    3. Certificate of Admission
    4. Certificate of tuition payment
    5. a copy of business registration or copy of school registration
    6. Certificate of graduation or certificate of enrollment
    7. Certificate of bank balance (more than US$ 3,000) or certificate of remittance or exchange
    8. 1 color ID photo (3.5cm x 4.5cm) - photos must have been taken within the past 6 months
    - printed photos are not accepted.
    - background of the photo must be white
    9. Fee (single-entry visa: US$50, multiple-entry visa: US$80)
    10. Notarized Sponsorship Letter
    11. For Chinese only, a copy of Chinese ID card and Hogubu (list of all family members)
    ※ More information can be found at Hi Korea website(http://www.hikorea.go.kr)

C-3 Visa (Temporary Visit)

  • Eligibility

    Students planning to study for only one term (10 weeks) at Korean Language Education Center may apply for C-3 visa. This visa is valid for 90 days and can be issued immediately upon application at either Korean Embassy or Consulate office. Because students from certain countries may be ineligible to apply, we recommend that students make their own separate inquiries to Korean Embassy or Consulate Office ahead of time.

  • Required Documents

    Items are subject to change depending on individuals circumstances.
    1. Passport
    2. Application for Visa Issuance (available at Korean Embassy or Consulate)
    3. Letter of Admission
    4. Notarized Sponsorship Letter
    5. 1 color ID photo (3.5cm x 4.5cm) - photos must have been taken within the past 6 months
    - printed photos are not accepted.
    - background of the photo must be white
    6. Fee (single-entry visa: US$30, multiple-entry visa: US$80
    ※ More information can be found at Hi Korea website(http://www.hikorea.go.kr)